SubjectsSubjects(version: 877)
Course, academic year 2020/2021
  
Laboratory of Conservation-Restoration Program - B148033
Title: Laboratoř programu konzervování-restaurování
Guaranteed by: Department of Chemical Technology of Monument Conservation (148)
Actual: from 2020
Semester: winter
Points: winter s.:3
E-Credits: winter s.:3
Examination process: winter s.:
Hours per week, examination: winter s.:0/5 MC [hours/week]
Capacity: unknown / unlimited (unknown)
Min. number of students: unlimited
Language: Czech
Teaching methods: full-time
Level:  
For type: Bachelor's
Guarantor: Škrdlantová Markéta Ing. Ph.D.
Kloužková Alexandra doc.Ing. CSc.
Stoulil Jan doc. Ing. Ph.D.
Interchangeability : N148052
Annotation -
Last update: Fialová Jana (11.01.2018)
Students will be get acquainted with basic laboratory processes used for glass, ceramics, metals and textiles conservation.
Aim of the course -
Last update: Fialová Jana (11.01.2018)

Students will be able to:

get the knowledge of basic laboratory processes used for glass, ceramics, metals and textiles conservation

conduct a given experiment

evaluate acquired data

prepare more extensive laboratory report

Literature -
Last update: Fialová Jana (11.01.2018)

R: According to the individual project and to the teachers' recommendation.

Learning resources -
Last update: Kučerová Irena Ing. Ph.D. (06.02.2018)

Materials at the teachers

Syllabus -
Last update: Kučerová Irena Ing. Ph.D. (06.02.2018)

Restoration Program Laboratory - Textile Materials

1. Identification of natural binders

2. Material composition of textiles

3. Viscosimetry

4. Fiber damage

5. Determination of fabric properties, fixation

6. Determination of the copper number

7. Conservation of iron objects

8. Preservation of non-ferrous metals

9. Paper conservation

10. Material composition of paper

11. Microbiology I

12. Microbiology II

Laboratory of Restoration Program - Metallic Materials

1. Identification of metals

2. Analyzes of alloys and coatings

3. Metallography

4. Tinning

5. Soldering

6. Metal pickling

7. Coloring and patination of metals

8. Pretreatment of metal surfaces

9. Metal preservation I - conversion coatings

10. Metal preservation II - lacquers and waxes

11. Microbiology I

12. Microbiology II

Laboratory of Restoration Program - Glass and Ceramics

1. Microbiology I

2. Microbiology II

3. XRF and XRD analysis of ceramic raw materials, shards and glazes

4. Preparation and creation of ceramics

5. Identification of natural binders

6. Evaluation of microstructure of archeological ceramics using OM, image analysis and thermal analysis

7. Conservation and measurement of the porosity of different types of ceramics

8. Glass melting

9. Chemical resistance of glass

10. Preparation of layers by sol-gel

11. Determination of SiO2 spectrophotometrically

12. Refractive index of glass

Registration requirements -
Last update: Fialová Jana (11.01.2018)

none

Course completion requirements -
Last update: Kloužková Alexandra doc.Ing. CSc. (02.03.2018)

The course ends with a classified credit. The credit could be obtained only if a student successfully completes all the works, passes through an entrance test, completes his/her own experimental work and sends protocols. To get a credit, there must be no work or part of it assessed by grade F. The credits are written by the laboratory coordinator.

Teaching methods
Activity Credits Hours
Účast v laboratořích (na exkurzi nebo praxi) 2,5 70
Příprava na přednášky, semináře, laboratoře, exkurzi nebo praxi 0,5 14
3 / 3 84 / 84
 
VŠCHT Praha